TJC Global Serving Since 1985

Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice sets out how TJC Global Ltd (parent company of Asian Language Global) uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. TJC Global Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TJC Global Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This is the privacy notice of TJC Global Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to TJC Global Ltd.

Our company number is 04641124 registered in England and Wales.

Our registered office is:

38 Walton Street, Oxford, OX2 6AD, United Kingdom


Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


1. Information we process

When you register with us via our website as an interpreter or translator, we will process the information you provide us with. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use your information in order to contact our potential clients. We process this information on the basis that you consent to our passing the information on to our potential clients for a specific enquiry, for interpreting, translation or transcription purposes. We will not use your personal information for any other projects other than those we contact you about with a specific project number provided, and will not to modify the contents of your CV (Resume), other than translating it into English if it is written in another language.

We will always contact you directly to ask about your availability and interest in taking part in a particular assignment. We may then share the information provided in your CV with client/s without modifying the contents in order to reply to our potential clients with regard to a specific project. In this instance, we only use your ID number without your name or contact information. We may reveal your name to the client once the assignment has been officially booked and confirmed or when we receive a signed contract. We may reveal your mobile (cell) phone number to the client upon our client’s request and only upon your consent. We specify in our Purchase Order that any personal information provided is for solely emergency and non-commercial purposes and to be used only during the specified appointed period.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Except as set out above, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


2. Information we process with your consent

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at admin@tjc-global.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.


3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm 

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.


Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to communicate with you and track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.


5. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.


6. Access to your own information
Access to your personal information

At any time you may request us to review or update personally identifiable information, which is mainly CVs, which we hold about you, by email at dpo@tjc-global.com  We may also ask you by email when we contact you for a new specific enquiry, to find out whether you wish to update your CVs.

You may request details of any personal information which TJC Global holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, by writing to dpo@tjc-global.com

After receiving the request, we will let you  know when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

We will endeavour to respond to your request at our earliest convenience, and deal with your request within 1-3 days or within 1 week, at the longest, within 1 month.


7. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our database, you may contact us at admin@tjc-global.com.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.


8. Verification of your information

When we receive any request for us to update, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Other matters


9. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.


10. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


11. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then please tell us by email. Our address is dpo@tjc-global.com

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


12.Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

  2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  3. to support a claim or defence in court.

13. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


14. Data Protection Officer

We have a designated Data Protection Officer and are registered with the ICO under the registration reference: ZA343705, to take responsibility for data protection compliance and assess wherever and whenever necessary.


15. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

If you are a supplier of language services for TJC Global, please refer to our GDPR information for suppliers here.